Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
22-August-2017
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
25-09-2017
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceLocal38002500
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal500009000
Betel LeavesLocal250005000
Forest ProductsFire woodLocal50004000
FruitsPineappleGiant Kew30002500
Local30002000
BananaLocal100002500
LemonLocal80006500
PapayaLocal28002500
PearLocal40001400
GuavaLocal40002000
CherryLocal80006500
OthersTapiocaLocal20001500
SpicesGingerLocal45001200
Nadia36003000
Black PepperLocal9000080000
GarlicLocal2000016000
Turmeric(Powder)Local2500020000
VegetablesCabbageLocal30001000
CauliflowerLocal50003500
BrinjalLocal50001500
LettuceLocal60005000
MustardLocal35003000
CucumberLocal50001200
PumpkinLocal35001000
PotatoLocal16001200
TomatoLocal40001500
CarrotLocal90002500
RadishLocal17501000
FrenchBeansLocal55002500
CapsicumLocal75006500
BeetrootLocal120006500
TurnipLocal18001500
SquashLocal25001000
BeansLocal1200010000
YamLocal65005500
Banana (Green)Local40003000
Bitter GourdLocal40002000
Bottle GourdLocal16001400
ColacasiaLocal22002000
Sponge GourdLocal22002000
Ridge GourdLocal28002500
Leafy Vegetableslocal60002000
Green ChillyLocal80003500