Current Bazar Prices
Commodity Profile
Market Profile
others
others
19-June-2018
  MEGAMB MOBILE APP- DOWNLOAD
  AGMARKNET Market Profile
  Market Daily Data Entry for AGMARKNET

Markets Profiles

The Government of Meghalaya has set up two(2) secondary regulated markets in the State. The first one was set up in Mawiong in East Khasi Hills District and the second at Garobadha, West Garo Hills District. Moreover, there are daily markets in Shillong (Iewduh), Jowai, Tura, Williamnagar etc..read more

Online Market Prices

Farmers can bring their agricultural produce
to Regulated Market (APMC) to get remunerative prices . Free temporary storage of the farmers' unsold produce may be provided in the market yard till the farmer gets a favourable price in order to prevent distress sales.

First Browse

Seventy five percent of the world's poor live in the rural areas. Reducing knowledge gaps and sharing information of economic value for farmeris an essential input for increasing productivity and boosting growth in rural areas..read more

State Level Price Range (Rs/Quintal)as on
11-12-2018
Group NameCommodity NameVariety NameMaximum PriceMinimum Price
CerealsRiceKhaw Khasi42004000
Drugs & NarcoticsArecanutLocal230003000
Betel LeavesLocal180005000
Forest ProductsBroomstickLocal40003000
TezpattaLocal15001000
Torch WoodLocal15001000
FruitsOrangeKhasi Mandarin40003000
Local35002500
BananaLocal45003500
SpicesTurmeric(Raw)Local16001000
GingerLocal34002000
Nadia60005000
VegetablesCabbageLocal25001500
MH-13915001000
CauliflowerLocal25001500
ChilliLocal60005000
PeaAzad-Cherraunjee55005000
BrinjalLocal35002000
LettuceLocal55004500
MustardLocal28002200
PumpkinLocal35001600
PotatoLocal27001200
Tomato01722001800
CarrotNew Kuroda30002500
RadishLocal18001000
OnionLocal35002200
FrenchBeansSelection-9-Manipur30002500
TurnipLocal15001300
French BeansLocal50004000
ColacasiaLocal20001000
Ridge GourdLocal15001200
Leafy Vegetableslocal28002500
Green ChillyLocal90006000